Learn more about the Grey-legged night monkey – with amazing Grey-legged night monkey videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Descriptions and articles about the Grey-legged Night Monkey, scientifically known as Aotus griseimembra in the Encyclopedia of Life. Includes Overview; Brie. Description. The grey-legged night monkey belongs to the nocturnal primate genus Aotus, which is also one of the most widespread primate genera in the.
|Published (Last):||16 April 2008|
|PDF File Size:||10.30 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.37 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island. Grey-legged night monkey habitat Preferring older, undisturbed forests with high species diversity, the grey-legged night monkey is found only in primary forest and very old secondary forestbut never griseimebmra young secondary forest 4. They may also feed occasionally on bats, small birds, eggs and lizards.
Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. They are commonly found in holes in hollow trees, sometimes in cohabitation with bats, as well as in dense vine tangles 3. aotis
Gestation Aotuw state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth. The grey-legged night monkey belongs to the nocturnal primate genus Aotuswhich is also one of the most widespread primate genera in the neotropics.
Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Many humans are infected with, and die from, malaria each year. Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Which species are on the road to recovery? Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Grey-legged night monkey conservation The listing of the grey-legged night monkey on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Fauna and Flora has placed limitations on the numbers allowed to be exported from Colombia to countries conducting medical research.
Grey-legged night monkey Aotus griseimembra.
Views Read Edit View history. It is also used to test anti-malarial drugs 6. The belly is yellowish. Their nest sites are inconspicuous to reduce the threat of predation.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
This species is a relatively small monkey, and there are no differences in appearance between males and females. AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! However, the mother will only have contact with the infant to suckle it. Secondary forest Regenerating forest that has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.
At Marwell WildlifeEngland. Retrieved from ” https: Whilst this has implications on the efficiency and value of medical research into malaria vaccines, it may simply result in the development of malaria research facilities in Colombia, thereby preventing the need for export of grey-legged night griseimembrz, but continuing their removal from the wild griseimemrba 8.
Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island. Rodents of Unusual Size.
Grey-legged night monkey videos, photos and facts – Aotus griseimembra | Arkive
Share on Facebook Tweet Aottus email. The grey-legged night monkey is known for certain only in northern Colombia 4roughly between the Rio Sinu and Rio Cauca 2.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature griseimembbra signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them griseeimembra friends. A single infant is born and is lavished with parental care. Retrieved 26 December Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
Share this image — Hide sharing options.
It takes fruits, insects and leaves for much of the year, but during July griseimrmbra August when most foods are scarce, it will mainly eat nectar 3. Aotus griseimembra Elliot The fingers have true nails and obvious pads to aid grip 3. Help us share the wonders of the natural world.
White marlin Kajikia albida. It may NOT be used within Apps. Also known as grey-handed night monkey, yellow-bellied night monkey.
Its range consists of parts of Colombia and Venezuela. Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. This is in part due to habitat loss, but also because many were captured in the s and s for malaria research.